STATE INCOME TAX · 2026 TABLES

Vermont income tax in 2026

The rates, what they come to at six salaries, and how Vermont compares with every other state, from the same tables as the site's paycheck calculator.

The short answer

Vermont taxes wages in 4 brackets, from 3.35% to 8.75%. On a $75,000 salary that comes to about $3,393 a year, 4.5% of pay, before any state deductions or credits. That is the 18th highest of 51 on that salary, counting DC.

The brackets

Vermont's tax brackets for 2026.

Each rate applies only to the slice of income inside its band, so moving into a higher bracket never raises the tax on the income below it. How brackets work.

Single: taxable wagesRate on that slice
$0 – $47,9003.35%
$47,900 – $116,0006.6%
$116,000 – $242,0007.6%
$242,000 and up8.75%
Married, filing jointly: taxable wagesRate on that slice
$0 – $79,9503.35%
$79,950 – $193,3006.6%
$193,300 – $294,6007.6%
$294,600 and up8.75%
Head of household: taxable wagesRate on that slice
$0 – $64,2003.35%
$64,200 – $165,7006.6%
$165,700 – $268,3007.6%
$268,300 and up8.75%
What it comes to

Vermont tax at six salaries.

SalaryState tax, singleShare of salaryState tax, married (joint)Take-home, single
$30,000$1,0053.4%$1,005$25,280
$50,000$1,7433.5%$1,675$40,612
$75,000$3,3934.5%$2,513$58,199
$100,000$5,0435.0%$4,002$74,137
$150,000$8,6835.8%$7,302$105,108
$250,000$16,3756.6%$14,469$166,807

The state tax applies Vermont's rates to wages before any state standard deduction, exemption or credit, and leaves out local income taxes, so where those exist the real bill is somewhat lower, or higher with a local tax. Take-home also takes off 2026 federal income tax at the standard deduction, Social Security and Medicare. Work out your own paycheck in Vermont.

How it compares

Against the other states.

On a $75,000 salary the highest state taxes on wages are in Oregon ($6,244), Maine ($4,843) and District of Columbia ($4,775). 9 places tax no wages at all. Income tax is only one part of what a place costs: see prices, rents and pay in Vermont.

Alabama · Alaska · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · District of Columbia · Florida · Georgia · Hawaii · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · Rhode Island · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming

See every state's rates side by side

More about Vermont

Cost of living · Income tax · Child care costs

Run the numbersTake-home pay in Vermont · What a salary is worth in Vermont · How much rent you can afford · What a car costs in Vermont

Where this comes from
State rates
2026 rates as published at tax.vermont.gov, checked August 2026.
Federal tax and payroll taxes
IRS 2026 brackets and standard deduction; 2026 Social Security wage base and Medicare rates.
Method
The paycheck calculator's own maths: a single filer paid by salary, no retirement or health deductions.
Keep reading
Paycheck Calculator
Take-home pay after federal, state and FICA withholding.
How Do Taxes Actually Work?
Brackets, marginal versus effective rate, and the other four taxes.
Salary to Hourly Calculator
Hourly to yearly and back, with overtime and time off.