STATE INCOME TAX · 2025 TABLES

California income tax

The rates, what they come to at six salaries, and how California compares with every other state, from the same tables as the site's paycheck calculator.

The short answer

California taxes wages in 10 brackets, from 1% to 13.3%. On a $75,000 salary that comes to about $3,414 a year, 4.6% of pay, before any state deductions or credits. That is the 17th highest of 51 on that salary, counting DC. California had not published its 2026 tables when these were compiled, so they are its 2025 ones, the latest available.

The brackets

California's tax brackets (2025 tables).

Each rate applies only to the slice of income inside its band, so moving into a higher bracket never raises the tax on the income below it. How brackets work.

Single: taxable wagesRate on that slice
$0 – $11,0791%
$11,079 – $26,2642%
$26,264 – $41,4524%
$41,452 – $57,5426%
$57,542 – $72,7248%
$72,724 – $371,4799.3%
$371,479 – $445,77110.3%
$445,771 – $742,95311.3%
$742,953 – $1,000,00012.3%
$1,000,000 and up13.3%
Married, filing jointly: taxable wagesRate on that slice
$0 – $22,1581%
$22,158 – $52,5282%
$52,528 – $82,9044%
$82,904 – $115,0846%
$115,084 – $145,4488%
$145,448 – $742,9589.3%
$742,958 – $891,54210.3%
$891,542 – $1,000,00011.3%
$1,000,000 – $1,485,90612.3%
$1,485,906 and up13.3%
Head of household: taxable wagesRate on that slice
$0 – $22,1731%
$22,173 – $52,5302%
$52,530 – $67,7164%
$67,716 – $83,8056%
$83,805 – $98,9908%
$98,990 – $505,2089.3%
$505,208 – $606,25110.3%
$606,251 – $1,000,00011.3%
$1,000,000 – $1,010,41712.3%
$1,010,417 and up13.3%
What it comes to

California tax at six salaries.

SalaryState tax, singleShare of salaryState tax, married (joint)Take-home, single
$30,000$5641.9%$378$25,721
$50,000$1,5353.1%$778$40,820
$75,000$3,4144.6%$1,728$58,179
$100,000$5,7395.7%$3,070$73,441
$150,000$10,3896.9%$6,827$103,402
$250,000$19,6897.9%$16,127$163,493

The state tax applies California's rates to wages before any state standard deduction, exemption or credit, and leaves out local income taxes, so where those exist the real bill is somewhat lower, or higher with a local tax. Take-home also takes off 2026 federal income tax at the standard deduction, Social Security and Medicare. Work out your own paycheck in California.

How it compares

Against the other states.

On a $75,000 salary the highest state taxes on wages are in Oregon ($6,244), Maine ($4,843) and District of Columbia ($4,775). 9 places tax no wages at all. Income tax is only one part of what a place costs: see prices, rents and pay in California.

Worth knowing: California's own schedule tops out at 12.3%. The 13.3% band adds the state's separate 1% Mental Health Services Tax on income over $1 million, whatever the filing status.

Alabama · Alaska · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · District of Columbia · Florida · Georgia · Hawaii · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · Rhode Island · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming

See every state's rates side by side

More about California

Cost of living · Income tax · Child care costs

Metro areasLos Angeles, CA · San Francisco, CA · Riverside, CA · San Diego, CA · Sacramento, CA · San Jose, CA · Fresno, CA · Bakersfield, CA · Oxnard, CA · Stockton, CA

Run the numbersTake-home pay in California · What a salary is worth in California · How much rent you can afford · What a car costs in California

Where this comes from
State rates
2025 rates as published at ftb.ca.gov, checked August 2026.
Federal tax and payroll taxes
IRS 2026 brackets and standard deduction; 2026 Social Security wage base and Medicare rates.
Method
The paycheck calculator's own maths: a single filer paid by salary, no retirement or health deductions.
Keep reading
Paycheck Calculator
Take-home pay after federal, state and FICA withholding.
How Do Taxes Actually Work?
Brackets, marginal versus effective rate, and the other four taxes.
Salary to Hourly Calculator
Hourly to yearly and back, with overtime and time off.